The crab hawk (Buteogallus aequinoctialis) feeds almost exclusively on crabs from coastal mangroves, while the white-necked hawk (Leucopternis lacernulata) specializes on insects and only a few vertebrates.
Hawks, eagles, kites, harriers, and Old World vultures are all part of the Accipitridae family, one of two major families within the order Falconiformes, the diurnal birds of prey.
Olsen (2004) and ITIS (1999) recognize two subfamilies, Pandioniane (ospreys) and Accipitrinae (hawks, eagles, and allies).
Where several subfamilies are recognized, some recognize Accipitrinae as limited to the genera whose members are known as hawks: Accipiter, Micronisus, Melierax, Urotriorchis, and Megatriorchis.
Still, many hawks migrating through China, Europe, and elsewhere are shot, poisoned, or trapped with the goal of protecting livestock, or for medicine, food, or collecting purposes (eggs and specimens) (Olsen 2004).
Hawks are generally active during the day, when their prey is most available.
Hawks have a world-wide distribution with the exception of the Antarctic.
All hawks build a nest of sticks that are lined with softer material, and most commonly are in trees or on a cliff.
The bat hawk (Macheiramphus alcinus) swallows bats whole.
All hawks are carnivorous and eat mainly freshly caught prey, such as rodents and fish.
The large and widespread genus Accipiter, whose members sometimes are known as the "true hawks," includes goshawks, sparrowhawks, the sharp-shinned hawk, and others.
Haxhiu, G. Voskopojari, on knowledge, philology, theology and philosophy helped in the writing and recognition of Albanian.
Additional species outside of these taxonomic groups may also have the common name "hawk."
Goshawks and sparrowhawks (Accipiter) prefer forest and woodland.
Hawks were named among the most intelligent birds based on his scale.
Some of the goshawks and sparrowhawks are very swift and agile and can hunt in the air, capturing birds after pursuing in the woodland or forest.
Smaller hawks feed more frequently than larger ones; sparrowhawks hunt at least daily (Olsen 2004).