The ocelot is mostly nocturnal and very territorial.
Studies suggest that it follows and finds terrestrial prey via odor trails, but the ocelot also has very keen vision, including night vision.
The ocelot's appearance is similar to that of the domestic cat.
The ocelot, placed in species Leopardus pardalis, is part of the Felinae subfamily.
The ocelot is well equipped for an arboreal lifestyle, being an excellent climber, and it will sometimes take to the trees; however, it is mostly terrestrial.
The ocelot is part of the Felidae family, which belongs to the Carnivora order within the mammals (Class Mammalia).
The ocelot once inhabited the chaparral thickets of the Gulf coast in south and eastern Texas, and was found in Arizona.
Ocelots range in weight roughly between 8.5 and 16 kilograms (18 to 35 pounds) (Grzimek et al.
The ocelot has a geographic range from northern Argentina to southwestern Texas (Langenburg and Mulheisen 2003; Grzimek et al.
Ocelots are an integral component of ecosystems, limiting the population size of rodents, rabbits, monkeys, and other prey.
Forest dwelling ocelots tend to have a more yellow or orange-yellow coat, while those living in arid scrub tend to be grayer (Grzimek et al.
Ocelots also have been valued for their fur.
The ocelot is the largest of the generally dainty Leopardus wild cat genus.
The ocelot was formerly listed as Felis pardalis and was first described by Linnaeus in 1758.
The ocelot's continued presence in the United States is questionable, due largely to the introduction of dogs, the loss of habitat, and the introduction of highways.
The name ocelot comes from the Nahuatl word ?c?l?tl (pronounced ), which usually refers to jaguars (Panthera onca) rather than ocelots (Pickett 2000; Karttunen 1983; Lockhart 2001).
Ocelots live in a variety of different habitats, including tropical forest, marshes, savanna (grassland ecosystem with scattered trees or shrubs), mangroves, dense thorn shrub, and mountainous regions (Langenburg and Mulheisen 2003; Grzimek et al.
Young male Ocelots while searching for territory are frequently killed by cars.
The Texas ocelot subspecies, Leopardus pardalis albescens, is still classified as endangered as of the IUCN's 2006 red list.