A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

4 Answers - What did the Allies think of Hermann Goering?

Best Answers

Hermann Wilhelm Göring (1893-1946), whose last name was also spelled Goering, was a German field marshal and commander in chief of the German air force. Next to Adolf Hitler, he was the most powerful leader of Nazi Germany. read more

Goering was a very good fighter pilot in the Great War, and that got him Hitler`s attention , and eventually Herman was made chief of the Lufftwaffe. He did grow to fat, and part of that was his bad eating habits, and his love of alcohol. read more

Related Facts

Related Question Categories