A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Does Atorvastatin Calcium contain Calcium?

Best Answers

Above is the chemical structure for atorvastatin, it is a lipid-lowering agent that is involved in the inhibition of the mevalonate pathway (synthesis of cholesterol). It is not water-soluble at all and not readily absorbed in the GI tract after oral admin. read more

Yes, atorvastatin calcium contains a clinically (as far as impact on calcium levels) insignificant amount of calcium as an agent to improve bioavailability of the atorvastatin molecule. I can imagine any impact, positive or negative as to your timing of intake around your magnesium supplement. read more

LIPITOR Tablets for oral administration contain 10, 20, 40, or 80 mg of atorvastatin and the following inactive ingredients: calcium carbonate, USP; candelilla wax,FCC; croscarmellose sodium, NF; hydroxypropyl cellulose, NF; lactose monohydrate, NF; magnesium stearate, NF; microcrystalline cellulose, NF; Opadry White YS-1-7040(hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, talc, titanium dioxide); polysorbate 80, NF; simethicone emulsion. read more

Simeprevir: May increase the serum concentration of AtorvaSTATin. Management: The maximum atorvastatin dose should not exceed 40 mg/day with concurrent use of simeprevir, and use of the lowest necessary atorvastatin dose is recommended. Consider therapy modification. Spironolactone: AtorvaSTATin may enhance the adverse/toxic effect of Spironolactone. read more

Encyclopedia Research

Wikipedia:

Image Answers

3 Answers - Does Atorvastatin Calcium contain Calcium? - Quora
Source: quora.com

Further Research

umdberg / Atorvastatin Calcium
umdberg.pbworks.com

Quote

Harriet Jones: When they fart, if you'll pardon the word, it doesn't smell like a fart, pardon the word, it's like something else. What is it? It's more like um... Rose: Bad breath! Harriet Jones: That's it! The Doctor: Calcium decay! Now that narrows it down! Calcium phosphate. Organic calcium"”living calcium"”creatures made out of living calcium, what else? What else? Hyphenated surname! YES! That narrows it down to one planet: Raxacoricofallapatorius! Mickey Smith: [dryly] Oh yeah, great. We can write 'em a letter!
Source: quotemaster.org