A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

What are some bad things Philip II of Macedon did?

Best Answers

Empire Philip inherited what is now seen as one of the largest and most powerful empires in history. 8. 1556 Negatives of Philip II’s Inheritance 9. read more

Philip II (382-336 B.C.) was a king of Macedon, a conqueror, and a leader of the Corinthian League. He suppressed his feudal barons, forged a professional army infused with a national spirit, and developed novel military tactics. Philip II was born in Macedon to King Amyntas II of the royal house of Argeadae and his Illyrian wife, Eurydice. read more

Philip II Of Macedonia: Greater Than Alexander by Richard A. Gabriel. Philip II of Macedon: A Life From the Ancient Sources Translated by Alfred S Bradford. read more

Encyclopedia Research

Related Facts

Image Answers

3 Answers - What are some bad things Philip II of Macedon did?
Source: quora.com

Further Research

Philip II Facts
biography.yourdictionary.com