A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Why do iOS Apps tend to be higher quality than Android Apps?

Best Answers

9 answers and only 1 is correct: Matthew Cawley I develop app from both of the platforms Android and iOS. Lets say I have a crazy short deadline, because now in Dec13 I get a contract to release an app before Dec24. read more

I've also found some pretty terrible iOS apps, so the bar isn't really that high on iOS either, but it's clearly higher than in Android. But Apple also rejects apps for anti competitive reasons: The Kindle app from Amazon is worse on iOS because Amazon can't sell books from inside the app. read more

Android apps don’t make nearly as much money as their iOS counterparts. Android users spend significantly less on average than iOS users. And piracy rates for paid apps are staggeringly high – something like 95 percent of downloads for a paid app are coming from pirates. And then there’s the issue of fragmentation. read more

Encyclopedia Research

Related Facts

Related Types

Further Research