The deployment of capillary depth recorders, which record the maximum dive depth undertaken by a bird, has shown that while some species, like the wandering albatross, do not dive deeper than a metre, some species, like the light-mantled albatross, have a mean diving depth of almost 5 m and can dive as deep as 12.5 m.
An auk or alcid is a bird of the family Alcidae in the order Charadriiformes. The alcid family includes the murres, guillemots, auklets, puffins, and murrelets. Apart from the extinct great auk, all auks are notable for their ability to "fly" under water as well as in the air.
The little bee-eater and red-throated bee-eaters are hosts of the greater honeyguide and the lesser honeyguide, both brood parasites. The young honeyguides kill the bee-eater's chicks and destroy any eggs. The begging call of the honeyguide sounds like two bee-eater chicks, ensuring a good supply of food from the adult bee-eaters.
Birds-of-paradise range in size from the king bird-of-paradise at 50 g (1.8 oz) and 15 cm (5.9 in) to the curl-crested manucode at 44 cm (17 in) and 430 g (15 oz). The male black sicklebill, with its long tail, is the longest species at 110 cm (43 in).
The Ciconiiformes The Ciconiiformes is an order that has recently suffered many changes as a result of Sibley and Monroe's DNA based phylogeny, and it now contains 29 families and 1027 species. It is far simpler to deal with it as it is in the older and better known Howard and Monroe classification where it contains 6 families 2 of which only contain one species each.
Sometimes the same species is called a cormorant in one part of the world and a shag in another, e.g., the great cormorant is called the black shag in New Zealand (the birds found in Australasia have a crest that is absent in European members of the species).
A crane chick is very independent, curious and eager to forage for its own high-protein foods, such as insects. As it grows, it hunts larger animals and eats roots and tubers. A baby crane stays with its parents through migration and winter, but in the spring, it leaves to establish its own breeding territory.
The bird has been playing the special role of announcing the time every hour by appearing out of its wooden house in a cuckoo clock. The real bird, however, lives in parts of Europe, Australia and Asia. Find out more about this fascinating bird through the following description and cuckoo bird facts.
Generic Names for Baby Birds. There are several generic names that can refer to any baby birds, from ducks to raptors to songbirds to shorebirds. The term "chick" is the most common, and can describe any baby bird of any species from the moment it hatches until it leaves the nest.
Frigatebirds (also listed as "frigate bird", "frigate-bird", "frigate", frigate-petrel") are a family of seabirds called Fregatidae which are found across all tropical and subtropical oceans. The five extant species are classified in a single genus, Fregata.
The term goose applies to the female in particular, while gander applies to the male in particular. Young birds before fledging are called goslings. The collective noun for a group of geese on the ground is a gaggle; when in flight, they are called a skein, a team, or a wedge; when flying close together, they are called a plump.
Perched high in treetops, guinea fowl aren’t the classically handsome of the bird family, appearing more like mutated vultures than a downy chicken. With their featherless head and polka-dotted feathers, these fowl once roamed the central African plains and resent captivity to this day.
Larger birds, such as gulls and eagles, take several years to fully mature, and subadult plumage stages can be confusing for many birders to identify. Baby Bird Names for Specific Bird Families. While generic names for baby birds can be used for any bird species, specific bird families have more unique names for their young.
Largest of the North American herons with long legs, a sinuous neck, and thick, daggerlike bill. Head, chest, and wing plumes give a shaggy appearance. In flight, the Great Blue Heron curls its neck into a tight “S” shape; its wings are broad and rounded and its legs trail well beyond the tail.
Individual species may have massive ranges, like the common kingfisher, which ranges from Ireland across Europe, North Africa, and Asia as far as the Solomon Islands in Australasia, or the pied kingfisher, which has a widespread distribution across Africa and Asia.
No extinction is as well documented as that of the New Zealand Moa (pronounced mo-ah).. It was a large flightless bird of the order Dinornithiformes. Weighing up to 250Kg and … 2.5 metres high, it was hunted to extinction by the Maoris by about 400 years ago..
Some species, unusual for birds, perch along a branch, rather than across it. This helps to conceal them during the day. The common poorwill, Phalaenoptilus nuttallii, is unique as a bird that undergoes a form of hibernation, becoming torpid and with a much reduced body temperature for weeks or months, although other nightjars can enter a state of torpor for shorter periods.
Smaller baby owls often mature more quickly and may be indistinguishable from adult birds within just a few weeks after hatching. Larger owl species, however, may take several months to grow out of the owlet stage of development and gain complete independence.
The feathers of a penguin are relatively short and stiff in comparison to those of other birds and they overlap closely to form a thick, smooth layer which traps air beneath it and so provides insulation from the cold. Other flightless birds include the Australian emu, the cassowary of New Guinea, and the ostrich.
The piping plover is a stout bird with a large rounded head, a short thick neck, and a stubby bill. It is a sand-colored, dull gray/khaki, sparrow-sized shorebird. The adult has yellow-orange legs, a black band across the forehead from eye to eye, and a black ring around the neck during the breeding season.
One northern potoo was found with a small bird in its stomach as well. Having caught an insect, potoos swallow it whole without beating or crushing it. Breeding. Potoos are monogamous breeders and both parents share responsibilities for incubating the egg and raising the chick.
The rails are a fairly homogeneous family of small to medium-sized, ground-living birds. They vary in length from 12 to 63 cm (4.7 to 24.8 in) and in weight from 20 to 3,000 g (0.71 to 105.82 oz). Some species have long necks and in many cases are laterally compressed.
The three smaller skuas are called jaegers in American English. The English word "skua" comes from the Faroese name skúgvur [ˈskɪkvʊər] for the great skua, with the island of Skúvoy renowned for its colony of that bird. The general Faroese term for skuas is kjógvi [ˈtʃɛkvə].
The house sparrow is the most common of North America's 35 sparrow species. Generally, he eats a lot of grains and seeds, but will enjoy the protein of insects during the summer. A baby sparrow's diet depends on what mom and dad feed it; where they live affects the menu options.
The swallows and martins, or Hirundinidae, are a family of passerine birds found around the world on all continents except Antarctica. Highly adapted to aerial feeding, they have a distinctive appearance. The term Swallow is used colloquially in Europe as a synonym for the barn swallow.
Swift: Swift,, any of about 75 species of agile, fast-flying birds of the family Apodidae (sometimes Micropodidae), in the order Apodiformes, which also includes the hummingbirds. The family is divided into the subfamilies Apodinae, or soft-tailed swifts, and Chaeturinae, or spine-tailed swifts. Almost
The Terror bird is a remarkably fast predator, making outrunning them on foot very difficult. Appearance [edit | edit source] A Terror Bird stands as tall as a man and is a highly aggressive carnivore. Having evolved to sprint in pursuit of small prey, Terror Birds have long legs and powerful hooked beaks designed to tear flesh and crush bone.
Woodpeckers are part of the family Picidae, a group of near-passerine birds that also consist of piculets, wrynecks, and sapsuckers. Members of this family are found worldwide, except for Australia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Madagascar, and the extreme polar regions.