The baya weaver (Ploceus philippinus) is a weaverbird found across the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Flocks of these birds are found in grasslands, cultivated areas, scrub and secondary growth and they are best known for their hanging retort shaped nests woven from leaves.
The genus name Merops is Ancient Greek for "bee-eater", and apiaster is Latin, also meaning "bee-eater", from apis, "bee". Description. This species, like other bee-eaters, is a richly coloured, slender bird. It has brown and yellow upper parts, whilst the wings are green and the beak is black.
The puffin is one of the country's favourite birds and there are few better places to see them up close than on the Farne Islands. This rare bird is a firm favourite with our visitors, offering endless photo opportunities in the height of the breeding season.
The little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis), also known as dabchick, is a member of the grebe family of water birds. The genus name is from Ancient Greek takhus "fast" and bapto "to sink under". The specific ruficollis is from Latin rufus "red" and Modern Latin-collis, "-necked", itself derived from Latin collum "neck".
Martial eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus). Martial eagle’s reproduction is not very frequent, as only one egg (rarely 2) appears in a single hatch, which in addition happens once every two years (which is rather typical for birds of prey). Incubation lasts from 45 to 53 days, the chick grows feathers after 96 – 104 days after hatching.
The Swan's nesting season is timed to take advantage of readily available food supplies. Nest sites are typically situated on slightly elevated sites surrounded by water. This could be a small island, or on top of old beaver houses, dams or muskrat mounds, or on emergent vegetation that is either floating or anchored to the bottom of the water.
Blackbirds and their nests are fully protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, which makes it an offence to intentionally kill, injure or take any wild bird. It is an offence to intentionally take, damage or destroy the eggs, young or nest of a blackbird while it is being built or in use.
Technically called an adherent cup, a finished nest contains over 1,000 mud pellets. Cliff Swallows tuck their nests away in corners and make sure that the nest opening is small so the eggs and nestlings are well protected from predators like hawks, owls, snakes, and mammals.