Allen's chipmunk (Neotamias senex) is a species of chipmunk. It is also known as the shadow chipmunk. It is native to the western United States, where it occurs in California, Nevada, and Oregon. It is a common species of the Sierra Nevada. This chipmunk lives in forests and chaparral. It is omnivorous. It is prey for minks, weasels, and owls.
Distribution of Alpine chipmunk Alpine chipmunks only live in high Sierra Nevada, from Yosemite National Park in the north, to Olancha Peak in the south. They have been observed at altitudes from around 2,300 meters (7,500 ft) to 3,900 meters (12,800 ft), though they rarely occur below 2,500 meters (8,200 ft).
The cliff chipmunk (Tamias dorsalis) is a small, bushy-tailed squirrel that typically lives along cliff walls or boulder fields bordering Pinyon-juniper woodlands in the Western United States and Mexico (commonly spotted in northern Arizona to Colorado). Cliff chipmunks are very agile, and can often be seen scaling steep cliff walls.
During the winter, the chipmunk may enter long periods of torpor, but does not truly hibernate. Predators of the eastern chipmunk include hawks, foxes, raccoons, weasels, snakes, bobcats, lynx, and domestic cats. On average, eastern chipmunks live three or more years in the wild, but in captivity they may live as long as eight years.
The gray-collared chipmunk grows to a total length of about 225 mm (9 in) including a tail of around 98 mm (4 in). The forehead is greyish-brown and the side of the head bears three dark stripes, the central one of which passes through the eye.
The gray-footed chipmunk (Neotamias canipes) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae. It is endemic to New Mexico and in the Sierra Diablo and Guadalupe Mountains in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas in the United States. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Favorite haunts of the gray-footed chipmunk are down logs at the edge of clearings.
The Hopi chipmunk (Tamias rufus) is a small chipmunk found in Colorado, Utah and Arizona in the southwestern United States. It was previously grouped with the Colorado Chipmunk, T. quadrivittatus. Hopi chipmunks prefer rocky areas with pinion and juniper pines and feed mostly on nuts, seeds and fruits.
The Lodgepole chipmunk is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae. It is found in the U.S. state of California at elevations from 1,500 to 3,000 metres. The Lodgepole Chipmunk has a variety of common names including: Tahoe Chipmunk, Sequoia Chipmunk, Mt. Pinos Chipmunk, and San Bernardino Chipmunk.
The long-eared chipmunk (Neotamias quadrimaculatus), also called the Sacramento chipmunk or the four-banded chipmunk, is a species of rodent in the squirrel family Sciuridae. It is endemic to the central and northern Sierra Nevada of California and Nevada in the United States. Long-eared chipmunks have the longest ears out of all species of chipmunks.
Palmer's chipmunk resembles other chipmunks in that it has solid black and white stripes that run down its body dorsally. The body of the chipmunk is tan while its ventral side is more pale. Total body length is 210–223 millimetres (8.3–8.8 in), with a tail of 86.5–101.5 millimetres (3.41–4.00 in). Adults weigh between 50 and 69.4 grams.
Like all chipmunks, the Panamint chipmunk produces a variety of sounds, including “chucks, chatterings, whistles, chips, chipperings, bursts and sweeps,” according to the Animal Diversity Internet site, and, presumably, like other chipmunks, the Panamint chipmunk communicates visually with tail positioning and body posture and tactically with mating and courtship stroking and nuzzling.
The Siberian chipmunk was imported from South Korea and introduced in Europe as a pet in the 1960s. It is the only chipmunk found outside North America, and this animal is classed either as the only living member of the genus Eutamias, or as a member of a genus including all chipmunks.
The Sonoma chipmunk (Tamias sonomae) is a species of rodent in the squirrel family Sciuridae. It is endemic to northwestern California in the United States. T. sonomae is 1 of 25 species of chipmunk. These 25 species are organized into 3 subgenera. T. sonomae belongs to the subgenus Neotamias.
Townsend's chipmunk (Neotamias townsendii) is a species of rodent in the squirrel family Sciuridae. It lives in the forests of the Pacific Northwest of North America, from British Columbia through western Washington and Oregon. A large chipmunk, adults can be 36 cm (14 in) from nose to tail.
The yellow-cheeked chipmunk (Neotamias ochrogenys), also known as the redwood chipmunk, is a species of rodent in the squirrel family, Sciuridae. It is endemic to areas near the coast of northern California in the United States where it inhabits coastal coniferous forest.
The yellow-pine chipmunk (Tamias amoenus) is a species of order Rodentia in the family Sciuridae. It is found in western North America: parts of Canada and the United States. These chipmunks are normally found in brush-covered areas, and in California, they inhabit an elevation range of around 975 to 2,900 meters.