The Austral Conure or Austral Parakeet (Enicognathus ferrugineus) is one of only two species in the Enicognatus genus. These conures are found on the southern tip of South America and - along with the Slender-billed Conure (Enicognathus leptorhynchus) - they are the most southerly distributed of all parrots.
Black Capped Conures are small conures, reaching a length of approximately 10 inches from the beak to the tips of the tailfeathers. Average Lifespan: Properly cared for, Black Capped Conures can live for up to 30 years in captivity. Temperament: Known as friendly, easy-going birds, Black Capped Conures are highly social and highly trainable pets.
With its intelligent eyes and iridescent feathers, the blue-crowned conure is not only a favorite among bird fanciers, but it also gained notoriety in the 1998 movie “Paulie,” which featured a blue-crowned conure with a large vocabulary and high intelligence to match.
The golden parakeet or golden conure, (Guaruba guarouba), is a medium-sized golden-yellow Neotropical parrot native to the Amazon Basin of interior northern Brazil. Its plumage is mostly bright yellow, hence its common name, but it also possesses green remiges.
The Gold-capped Conures (Aratinga auricapillus) - also known as Golden-capped Parakeets - are endemic to Brazil and Paraguay. Their natural habitats include subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, dry savanna, and plantations.
The green-cheeked (or green cheek) conure also is known as the green-cheeked parakeet, the yellow-sided conure, and green-cheeked parrot. Scientific Name The taxonomical name for the green-cheeked conure is Pyrrhura molinae, a member of a genus that features a number of parrot species with smallish bodies and long tails.
As for White-eared Conure: enjoys bathing so provide overhead misters or shallow water bowls. Also may be avid chewer so provide lots of unsprayed, bird-safe flowering, fir, pine, willow or elder branches and perches, wooden block and vegetable tanned leather toys, as well as heat-sterilized pine cones.
The maroon-bellied parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis) is a small parrot found from southeastern Brazil to north-eastern Argentina, including eastern Paraguay and Uruguay. It is also known as the reddish-bellied parakeet, and in aviculture it is usually referred to as the maroon-bellied conure, reddish-bellied conure or brown-eared conure.
The Painted Conure (Pyrrhura picta) - also known as the Painted Parakeet - is endemic to northern South America (north of the Amazon River); specifically the Guianas, and most regions of the Amazon Basin - except the northwest Basin in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela.
The red-masked parakeet (Psittacara erythrogenys) is a medium-sized parrot from Ecuador and Peru. It is popular as a pet and are known in aviculture as the cherry-headed conure or the red-headed conure. They are also considered the best talkers of all the conures.
The Red-throated Parakeet, also known as Red-throated or Orange-throated Conure (Aratinga holochlora rubritorquis) is a sub-species of the Green Conure (Aratinga holochlora). Although relatively common within its natural range, this conure is quite rare in captivity.
Sun Conure. Aratinga solstitalis. The sun conure is one of the more popular conures of its size due to its stunning plumage, its extraordinary disposition, and its exceptional quality as a companion bird. Sun conures are lively, vocal, and expressive; this is a bird best known for its beauty and its big mouth.