The brown-necked raven (Corvus ruficollis) is a larger bird (52–56 cm in length) than the carrion crow though not as large as the common raven. It has similar proportions to the common raven but the bill is not so large or deep and the wings tend to be a little more pointed in profile.
The Cape crow or black crow (Corvus capensis) is slightly larger (48–50 cm in length) than the carrion crow and is completely black with a slight gloss of purple in its feathers. It has proportionately longer legs, wings and tail too and has a much longer, slimmer bill that seems to be adapted for probing into the ground for invertebrates.
The Cuban crow (Corvus nasicus) is one of four species of crow that occur on a few key islands in the Caribbean. It is closely related to the white-necked crow (C. leucognaphalis) and Jamaican crow (C. jamaicensis), with which it shares similar features.
The eastern jungle crow (Corvus levaillantii) is a bird in the family Corvidae. It is found in China, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Bhutan, and Thailand. References. External links. Eastern jungle crow sounds on xeno-canto. This Corvidae-related article is a stub ...
The fish crow is superficially similar to the American crow, but is smaller (36–41 cm in length) and has a more silky smooth plumage by comparison. The upperparts have a blue or blue-green sheen, while the underparts have a more greenish tint to the black. The eyes are dark brown.
The forest raven (Corvus tasmanicus, also commonly known as the Tasmanian raven) is a passerine bird in the family Corvidae native to Tasmania and parts of southern Victoria, such as Wilsons Promontory and Portland. Populations are also found in parts of New South Wales, including Dorrigo and Armidale.
The grey crow (Corvus tristis), formerly known as the bare-faced crow, is about the same size (42–45 cm in length) as the Eurasian carrion crow (Corvus corone) but has somewhat different proportions and quite atypical feather pigmentation during the juvenile phase for a member of this genus.
The hooded crow (Corvus cornix) (also called hoodie) is a Eurasian bird species in the Corvus genus. Widely distributed, it is also known locally as Scotch crow and Danish crow. In Ireland it is called caróg liath or grey crow, just as in the Slavic languages and in Danish. In German it is called "mist crow" ("Nebelkrähe").
I will focus on the vine Abrus precatorious, which Jamaicans call John Crow Bead, and it links - by virtue of John as a generic term - to the Christmas dancing in Jamaica called John Canoe (also spelled Jonkonnu) and to the vulture called John Crow (Cathartes aura).
The large-billed crow (Corvus macrorhynchos), is a widespread Asian species of crow. It is very adaptable and is able to survive on a wide range of food sources, making it capable of colonizing new areas, due to which it is often considered a nuisance, especially on islands.
Little Crow (Dakota: Thaóyate Dúta; ca. 1810 – July 3, 1863) was a chief of the Mdewakanton Dakota people. His given name translates as "His Red Nation," (Thaóyate Dúta) but he was known as Little Crow because of his grandfather's name, Čhetáŋ Wakhúwa Máni, (literally, "Hawk that chases/hunts walking") which was mistranslated.
The little raven is closely related to the other four species of Australian corvid, which include the Torresian crow and little crow as well as the forest raven and Australian raven. Initial single gene genetic analysis of the genus using mitochondrial DNA showed the three raven species to belong to one lineage and the two crows to another.
The long-billed crow can be differentiated from other crows by its large size and glossy plumage, its long beak and its white iris. The only other crow within its range is the Torresian crow (Corvus orru) which has a much smaller beak and inhabits more open areas rather than forests.
The holotype of the South Island raven (Corvus antipodum pycrofti) is in the collection of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa. New Zealand ravens were large corvids with long, broad bills that were not as arched as those of some of the Hawaiian crows (Corvus hawaiiensis).
Northwestern crow range The northwestern crow (Corvus caurinus) is an all-black passerine bird of the crow genus native to the northwest of North America. It is very similar to the more western forms of the widespread American crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos), but it averages slightly smaller (33–41 cm in length) with proportionately smaller feet and a slightly more slender bill.
The Sinaloa crow (Corvus sinaloae) is a crow native to western Mexico. Visually, it is nearly identical to and the same length (34–38 cm) as the Tamaulipas crow (Corvus imparatus). It has the same purple-glossed, silky, black plumage with a black bill, legs, and feet.
The slender-billed crow (Corvus enca) is a Passerine bird of the family Corvidae, in the genus Corvus. The violet crow has been found to be distinct genetically and separated as Corvus violaceus. It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines.
The western jackdaw (Coloeus monedula), also known as the Eurasian jackdaw, European jackdaw, or simply jackdaw, is a passerine bird in the crow family. Found across Europe, western Asia and North Africa, it is mostly resident, although northern and eastern populations migrate south in winter.
The white-billed crow (Corvus woodfordi) is a member of the crow family found on the Solomon Islands. Description It is a short and stocky forest bird (40–41 cm in length) with a short, squared-off tail and a relatively large head with a very distinctive deep and curved pale ivory-coloured bill with a darker tip.
The white-necked crow (Corvus leucognaphalus) is the largest (42–46 centimetres or 17–18 inches in length) of the four Caribbean crow species. Two other species, the Cuban crow (Corvus nasicus) and the Jamaican crow (Corvus jamaicensis), appear to be very closely related to it sharing several key morphological features.
The white-necked raven has a much shorter tail than the common raven, as well as a deeper bill with a white tip that is almost as strongly arched as that of the thick-billed raven. Though predominantly black, the throat, breast and neck show a faint purple gloss.