The Alabio duck is one of the rarest duck breeds in the world. It is not globally recognized as a duck breed and is almost unheard of. This web page you are reading right now is one of the only online sources of information on this breed in the world.
The canvasback has large webbed feet adapted for diving and its bill helps it dig tubers from the substrate. In the late 1930s, studies showed that four-fifths of the food eaten by canvasbacks was plant material. Wild canvasback was a popular table delicacy in fashionable society in the nineteenth century.
Domestic ducks are ducks that are cared for and/or raised by people. People typically raise ducks for pets, eggs, meat, and show. Domesticated ducks rely on people for food and shelter, and because ducks are so reliant on humans, they don't last long in the wild on their own.
The fulvous whistling duck or fulvous tree duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) is a species of whistling duck that breeds across the world's tropical regions in much of Mexico and South America, the West Indies, the Southern United States, sub-Saharan Africa and the Indian subcontinent.
The Lesser Whistling Duck Dendrocygna javanica, also known as Indian Whistling Duck or Javan Whistling Duck, is a small whistling duck which breeds in South Asia and southeast Asia. It may also be called the Lesser Whistling Teal (based on an older classification), or the Tree Duck.
Availability of mallards, mallard ducklings, and fertilised mallard eggs for public sale and private ownership, either as livestock or as pets, is currently legal in the United States except for the state of Florida, which has currently banned domestic ownership of mallards.
The marbled duck, or marbled teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris) is a medium-sized duck. The scientific name, Marmaronetta angustirostris, comes from the Greek marmaros, marbled and netta, a duck, and Latin angustus, narrow or small and rostris billed.
The spotted whistling duck (Dendrocygna guttata) is a member of the duck family Anatidae. It is distributed throughout the southern Philippines, Wallacea and New Guinea. It has recently colonised Australia, with a small population now resident at Weipa on the western coast of Cape York Peninsula.
The white-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a whistling duck that breeds in sub-Saharan Africa and much of South America. This species is gregarious, and at favoured sites, the flocks of a thousand or more birds arriving at dawn are an impressive sight.