The Emerald-chinned Hummingbirds measures between 2.8 - 3 inches (7 - 7.6 cm) and averages a weight of 0.10 oz or 2.8 grams. Plumage Details / Adults. The back and the outer rectrices (the long flight feathers of the tail) are bright metallic bronze green or greenish bronze. The central tail feathers are blue and the rest of the tail is blackish with grey borders. The throat is emerald green. There is a white dot behind each eye.
Hermit (hummingbird) The hermits are tropical and subtropical hummingbirds in the subfamily Phaethornithinae, comprising 30–40 species in six genera. They occur from southern Mexico, through Central America, to South America as far south as northern Argentina.
The marvellous spatuletail (Loddigesia mirabilis) is a medium-sized (up to 15 cm long) white, green and bronze hummingbird adorned with blue crest feathers, a brilliant turquoise gorget, and a black line on its white underparts. It is the only member of the monotypic genus Loddigesia.
Size & Shape The Ruby-throated Hummingbird is a small hummingbird with a slender, slightly downcurved bill and fairly short wings that don’t reach all the way to the tail when the bird is sitting. Color Pattern Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are bright emerald or golden-green on the back and crown, with gray-white underparts.
The rufous hummingbird is a small hummingbird, about 8 cm long with a long, straight and slender bill. These birds are known for their extraordinary flight skills, flying 2,000 mi during their migratory transits. It is one of seven species in the genus Selasphorus.
The calliope hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope) is a very small hummingbird native to the United States and Canada and, during winter, Central America. It was previously considered the only member of the genus Stellula, but recent evidence suggests placement in the genus Selasphorus.
The hummingbird family is divided into two sub-families: Phaethornithinae (hermits) composed of 34 species and a larger group, Trochilinae (trochilines or "typical" hummingbirds), with 294 species. Hummingbirds feed primarily on the nectar of flowers and supplement their diet with small insects. They have evolved unique characteristics such as narrow elongated beaks, extendable tongues and hovering flight, all of which allow them to exploit nectar resources.
The Green Violet-ears (Colibri thalassinus) - also known as Mexican Violet-ears - are colorful hummingbirds that are found in the highlands from south-central Mexico, (the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt), south to western Panama and in the Andes from northern Venezuela to Bolivia.