The beautiful jay (Cyanolyca pulchra) is a species of bird in the crow and jay family Corvidae. It is closely related to the azure-hooded jay, and the two species are considered sister species. The species is monotypic, having no subspecies. The specific name for the beautiful jay, pulchra, is derived from the Latin word for beautiful.
The black-chested jay (Cyanocorax affinis) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae.. Measuring 34 cm (13 in) long, this jay is easily recognized from its distinctive facial pattern and yellow eye. The head, face, and chest are mostly black with violet-blue spots above and below the eye, as well as a violet-blue malar stripe.
Additionally, the genus Calocitta, of which the magpie-jays are the sole representatives, is sometimes subsumed within Cyanocorax. The Black-throated Magpie-Jay clearly differs from the White-throated in its all-black face and throat, with blue patches above and below the eyes, and more expansive crest.
The California scrub jay is nonmigratory and can be found in urban areas, where it can become tame and will come to bird feeders. While many refer to scrub jays as "blue jays", the blue jay is a different species of bird entirely. In recent years, the California scrub jay has expanded its range north into the Tsawwassen region of British Columbia.
The Cayenne jay (Cyanocorax cayanus) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. It is found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and heavily degraded former forest.
The curl-crested jay (Cyanocorax cristatellus) is a jay from South America. Female This New World jay is a beautiful and large (35 cm/14 in overall) bird with predominantly dark blue back, an almost black head and neck, and snow-white chest and underparts.
The small, slender dwarf jay (Cyanolyca nana) is an attractive bird, with greyish-blue plumage and a distinct black ‘face mask’ .A whitish ‘eyebrow’ stripe extends above each reddish-brown eye and the bill is black .The throat is whitish and is separated from the rest of the underparts by a darker line.
The grey jay (Perisoreus canadensis), also gray jay, Canada jay, or whisky jack, is a passerine bird of the family Corvidae. It is found in boreal forests of North America north to the tree line, and in the Rocky Mountains subalpine zone south to New Mexico and Arizona.
The Henderson's ground jay or Mongolian ground jay (Podoces hendersoni) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. It is found in arid areas of Central Asia (Mongolia, northern China and adjacent areas of Russia and Kazakhstan). The bird is light tan with iridescent blue on its primary feathers.
The island scrub-jay can live as long as twenty years. The island scrub-jay is noticeably larger than its mainland related species of scrub jays. Appearance Measuring 13 inches, the island scrub-jay is distinguished from other scrub-jays by its larger size—almost 1/3 larger than its mainland counterpart.
The Lidth's jay or Anami jay (Garrulus lidthi) is a passerine bird in the family Corvidae, native to Japan. Measuring up to 38 cm (15 in) in total length, it is slightly larger than its close relative the Eurasian jay, with a proportionately stouter bill and also a longer tail.
Pleske's Ground Jay in Iran Monday, 14 April 2008 08:10 Ali Sadr Iranian Ground Jay (Podoces pleskei) or Pleske's ground jay is one of the well known native species of deserts of the Caspio-Central Asian desert and to be specific; native to deserts alongside extreme east borders of Iran.
Plush-crested jay The range of the plush-crested jay extends from the Southern Region, Brazil with Uruguay and approaches the South Atlantic coast, but avoids the coast, approximating a 400 to 150 km coastal strip; the coastal-inland range extends 3500 km from São Paulo south to Rio Grande do Sul bordering Uruguay.
The purplish jay (Cyanocorax cyanomelas) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. It is found in northern Argentina, Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay and southeastern Peru. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and heavily degraded former forest.
The purplish-backed jay (Cyanocorax beecheii) is a bird of the crow family Corvidae, with purple feathers on its back, wings and tail, and black feathers elsewhere. It is endemic to northwestern Mexico where its habitat is mainly dry deciduous forest.
The San Blas Jay also has helpers at the nest: members of the group, in addition to the parents, help to feed the young, especially after fledging. Primarily an insectivore, the San Blas Jay also feeds on fruit and lizards in various habitats such as mangrove swamps and dry scrubby woodlands.
The Steller's jay (Cyanocitta stelleri) is a jay native to western North America, closely related to the blue jay found in the rest of the continent, but with a black head and upper body. It is also known as the long-crested jay, mountain jay, Braham's jay and pine jay. It is the only crested jay west of the Rocky Mountains.
The tufted jay (Cyanocorax dickeyi) is a species of bird in the crow and jay family Corvidae. It is endemic to a small area of the Sierra Madre Occidental of Sinaloa and Durango in Mexico. It is resident in relatively moist, epiphyte-laden subtropical montane forests, especially those with a large component of oaks.
The turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. The turquoise jay is a vibrant blue jay with a black face mask and collar. It is found exclusively in South America throughout southern Colombia, Ecuador, and northern Peru.
The violaceous jay is omnivorous, mainly consuming fruits, insects, and bird and reptile eggs. It is also known to take small lizards as well. Little is known in any detail about the violaceous jay's life history. Violaceous jays in Venezuela forage chiefly in the middle and upper canopy (above 18 meters) in a mature tropical evergreen rainforest.
White-tailed Jays measure about 12.8 inches (32.5 cm) in length, including the tail. Plumage / Physical Details / Adults. The upper plumage is mostly dark blue, brighter on the wings. The head, sides of the neck, throat and chest are black. There is a large, white area on the hindneck and upper back.
The white-throated magpie-jay (Calocitta formosa) is a large Central American species of magpie-jay. It ranges in Pacific-slope thorn forest from Jalisco, Mexico to Guanacaste, Costa Rica. Magpie-jays are noisy, gregarious birds, often traveling in easy-to-find flocks, mobbing their observers.