The African pygmy mouse (Mus minutoides) is one of the smallest rodents. It is widespread within sub-Saharan Africa, and is kept as a pet in other parts of the world. Like the common house mouse, it is a member of the enormous superfamily Muroidea, which includes about 1000 different species.
A professional treatment is the best way to reduce mice in a given area. Cook’s Pest Control offers professional treatment for the reduction of mice. Our technicians are thoroughly trained to address your mouse problems. Don’t waste time and money on over-the-counter remedies or unprofessional service.
The Cypriot mouse (Mus cypriacus) is a species of mouse endemic to Cyprus. Its primary habitat seems to be the vineyards and fields of the Troödos Mountains region. The mouse was recognized as a new species in 2004 by Thomas Cucchi, a research fellow at the University of Durham.
The desert pygmy mouse (Mus indutus) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Its natural habitats are dry savanna and subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland.
The house mouse is a small mammal named for its propensity to live within human habitats. Next to humans, the common house mouse is one of the most prevalent mammalian species in the world. Native to Asia, these rodents have spread throughout the world.
The little Indian field mouse (Mus booduga) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is found in Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. Description. Head and body length is 7 cm. Tail is 6 cm. Upper parts a glossy light brown fading to grayish white or white on the ventral surface. There is often a light brown band or splotch across the chest. Large rounded ears set on the head. Muzzle rather pointed. Tail is dark above, and paler below. Upper incisors curve backwards.
Mus mayori is a species of rodent in the genus Mus, the mice. Its common names include Mayor's mouse, highland rat, and spiny mouse. It is endemic to Sri Lanka. This mouse lives in tropical and subtropical forest types and wet grassland habitat. It is fossorial, seeking shelter by digging burrows.
Peters' mouse (Mus setulosus) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is found in Benin, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Togo, and Uganda.
Rat vs. Mouse. What is Difference between Rat and Mouse? Rats and mice are cofunded regularly because of their similar appearances, but despite the fact that many people confuse these animals; the truth is that it is a mistake to think that both are the same.
Steppe mouse. The steppe mouse or mound-building mouse (Mus spicilegus) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is found in grassland and other open areas in Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovakia, Slovenia, and Ukraine.