The blood pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus) is the only species in genus Ithaginis of the pheasant family. This relatively small, short-tailed pheasant is widespread and fairly common in eastern Himalayas, ranging across India, Nepal, Bhutan,China and northern Myanmar.
The blue eared pheasant is found throughout mountain forests of central China. The diet consists mainly of berries and vegetable matter. One of the most common and numerous eared pheasants, the blue eared pheasant is evaluated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The bronze-tailed peacock-pheasant is a small, up to 56 cm long, dark brown pheasant with dark grey legs, rather small head and long, narrow tail of sixteen feathers. The tail feathers are chestnut brown with metallic purplish bars near tips. Both sexes are similar.
The Brown Eared Pheasant, Crossoptilon mantchuricum, is endemic to the mountain forests of China. Due to isolated population, deforestation and illegal hunting, the Brown Eared Pheasant is evaluated as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Bulwer's pheasant is sexually dimorphic. Males have a total length of about 80 centimetres (31 in), and are black-plumaged with a maroon breast, crimson legs, a pure white tail of long, curved feathers, and bright blue facial skin with two wattles that conceal the sides of its head.
Double-banded argus Its origin was hypothesized to be from Java, Indonesia or Tioman Island of Malaysia, because of the Great Argus' absence from these locations. Parkes vehemently rejected the species validity and argued that the Double-banded Argus almost certainly represents a mutant form of the Great Argus.
Edwards's pheasant (Lophura edwardsi) is a bird of the pheasant family Phasianidae and is endemic to the rainforests of Vietnam.It is named after the French ornithologist Alphonse Milne-Edwards and first described to science in 1896 The bird's length is 58–65 centimetres (23–26 in) and has red legs and facial skin. The male is mainly blue-black with a crest, and the female is a drab brown ...
The Elliot's Pheasant (Syrmaticus ellioti) is also known as the Chinese Barred-backed Pheasant or Bar-backed Pheasant. Its name commemorates the American ornithologist Daniel Giraud Elliot (1835-1915), author of A Monograph of the Phasianidae (1872) and one of the founders of the American Ornithologists Union.
The golden pheasant or Chinese pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) is a gamebird of the order Galliformes (gallinaceous birds) and the family Phasianidae . The genus name is from Ancient Greek khrusolophos, "with golden crest", and pictus is Latin for "painted" from pingere, "to paint".
The Great Argus, Argusianus argus is large - in fact, the male is amongst the largest of all pheasants measuring up to 6.5 feet (~2m) in length. This pheasant has very long tail feathers. The plumage is mostly rusty brown with intricate buff and black spots and patterns.
The grey peacock-pheasant is distributed in lowland and hill forests of Bangladesh, Northeast India and Southeast Asia, but excluding most of Indochina as well as the entire Malayan Peninsula. The diet consists mainly of seeds, termites, fruits and invertebrates.
The Hainan peacock-pheasant is endemic to the island of Hainan, where its population density is very low in its tropical forest habitat on the island and the wild population is declining, making it now severely endangered and among the rarest species in the order Galliformes in China.
The Hoogerwerf's pheasant (Lophura hoogerwerfi) also known as Aceh pheasant or Sumatran pheasant is a medium-sized, up to 55 centimetres (22 in) long, bird of the family Phasianidae. The male is a crestless bluish black pheasant with bare red facial skin, short tail and grey legs.
The imperial pheasant (Lophura × imperialis) is a dark blue, medium-sized, up to 75 cm long pheasant with bare red facial skin, blue crest, crimson legs and glossy plumage. The female is brown with erectile short feather crest, blackish tail and primaries. The imperial pheasant is found in the forests of Vietnam and Laos.
The kalij pheasant is closely related to the silver pheasant and the two are known to hybridize. The placement of the taxa lineata and crawfurdi has been a matter of dispute, with some treating them as subspecies of the kalij pheasant and others as subspecies of the silver pheasant.
The Malayan peacock-pheasant (Polyplectron malacense) also known as crested peacock-pheasant or Malaysian peacock-pheasant, is a medium-sized pheasant of the galliform family Phasianidae. The closely related Bornean peacock-pheasant (P. schleiermacheri) was formerly included here as a subspecies, but as understood today, P. malacense is monotypic.
The Mikado pheasant (Syrmaticus mikado) is a gamebird in the pheasant family Phasianidae of the order Galliformes, gallinaceous birds. Sometimes considered an unofficial national bird of Taiwan (along with the Swinhoe's pheasant and Taiwan blue magpie), a pair of Mikado pheasants and Yushan National Park, one of the areas it is known to inhabit ...
Mrs. Hume's pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae), also known as Hume's pheasant or bar-tailed pheasant, is a large, up to 90 cm long, forest pheasant with a greyish brown head, bare red facial skin, chestnut brown plumage, yellowish bill, brownish orange iris, white wingbars and metallic blue neck feathers.
The Reeves's pheasant is a hardy bird and is able to tolerate both hot and cold weather. They prefer higher ground for nesting. The female lays a clutch of 7–14 eggs in April or May; the incubation period is 24–25 days. Reeves's pheasants are often aggressive towards humans, animals, and other pheasants, particularly during the breeding season.
The Siamese fireback (Lophura diardi) also known as Diard's fireback is a fairly large, approximately 80 cm long, pheasant. The male has a grey plumage with an extensive red facial skin, crimson legs and feet, ornamental black crest feathers, reddish brown iris and long curved blackish tail.
The silver pheasant is closely related to the kalij pheasant and the two are known to hybridize. The placement of the taxa lineata and crawfurdi has been a matter of dispute, with some treating them as subspecies of the kalij pheasant and others as subspecies of the silver pheasant.
Swinhoe's pheasant (Lophura swinhoii), also known as the Taiwan blue pheasant, is a bird of the pheasant subfamily in the fowl family Phasianidae. It is endemic to Taiwan. Along with the Mikado pheasant and Taiwan blue magpie, two other Taiwan endemics, the Swinhoe's pheasant is sometimes considered an unofficial national symbol for Taiwan as it bears the colours of the national flag (red, white and blue).
The Tibetan eared pheasant (Crossoptilon harmani), also called Elwes' eared pheasant, is a species of bird in the family Phasianidae. It is found in southeast Tibet and adjacent northern India. Usually 3,000 and 5,000 m (9,800 and 16,400 ft) elevation, but has been seen down to 2,280 m (7,500 ft) in winter.
The male Vietnamese pheasant is very similar in appearance to the male Edward’s pheasant (Lophura edwardsi). Some scientists believe it to be a subspecies of Edwards’s pheasant, as the only physical differences are the four white, rather than blue, central tail feathers and the slightly longer crest in the Vietnamese pheasant.