The Black Rosy-Finch nests in cliffs and crevices in alpine areas where few people go. This nearly black finch has a gray cap and pink highlights on the wings and belly. It descends to slightly lower elevations in the winter when snow cover is deep, foraging at the edges of melting snow, along roadsides, or at feeders.
Slightly less well known than its lookalikes (House Finch and Purple Finch), the Cassin’s Finch is the characteristic rosy-tinged finch of the mountains of western North America. Small flocks twitter and forage in the tall evergreen forests and in groves of quaking aspen.
The Common Rosefinch is the most widespread finch found in Europe, where it spread from Asia. Its breeding grounds are located in Sweden, Siberia, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Himalaya, Tibet, China and Japan. In winter months, they migrate to southern Iran, southeastern China, India, Burma and Indochina.
The European goldfinch or goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis), is a small passerine bird in the finch family that is native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia. It has been introduced to other areas including Australia, New Zealand and Uruguay.
The Flame-colored Tanager is evaluated as Least Concern at this time. This bird is native to much of Central America as well as portions of North America. The Flame-colored Tanager is a terrestrial bird. This bird species has a range of about 400,000 square kilometers.
Dapper in looks and cheerful in song, the Pyrrhuloxia is a tough-as-nails songbird of baking hot deserts in the American Southwest and northern Mexico. They’re closely related to Northern Cardinals, but they are a crisp gray and red, with a longer, elegant crest and a stubby, parrotlike yellow bill.
The red-crested cardinal (Paroaria coronata) is a songbird with a prominent red head and crest. This species belongs in the family of the tanagers . Notwithstanding its similar name, this bird is not closely related to the true cardinal family (Cardinalidae).
The only completely red bird in North America, the strawberry-colored male Summer Tanager is an eye-catching sight against the green leaves of the forest canopy. The mustard-yellow female is harder to spot, though both sexes have a very distinctive chuckling call note.
The two-barred crossbill (Loxia leucoptera), known as the white-winged crossbill in North America, is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. It has two subspecies, white-winged crossbill Loxia leucoptera leucoptera in North America, and two-barred crossbill Loxia leucoptera bifasciata in NE Europe and N Asia.