The Adélie penguin is an Antarctic penguin, closely related to the gentoo and chinstrap penguins. Together, these three species are known as the brushtail penguins. The Adélie penguin is a relatively small species with a black back and head, a white front, and a characteristic white ring around the eyes.
The African penguin, the only penguin species to breed in Africa, weighs in between 2,1 and 3,7 kg and stands some 50 cm high. This species breeds around 4 years of age, laying one to two eggs which a weight of just over a 100g each. Incubation period for the African penguin is 40 days and chicks fledge between 60 and 130 days.
American White Pelican: Pelecanus erythrorhynchos Appearance: With a wingspan as great as nine and a half feet, the American white pelican is one of North America's largest birds. In flight, white pelicans have a graceful strong flight and usually fly in large flocks high in the air and in a V formation.
The Atlantic puffin (Fratercula arctica), also known as the common puffin, is a species of seabird in the auk family. It is the only puffin native to the Atlantic Ocean; two related species, the tufted puffin and the horned puffin, are found in the northeastern Pacific.
The South Asian black-bellied tern is threatened by habitat loss, egg collecting for food, pollution and predation. In New Zealand, the black-fronted tern is facing a rapid fall in numbers due to predation by introduced mammals and Australian magpies. Disturbance by cattle and sheep and by human activities is also a factor.
The annual mortality rate of Black-legged Kittiwakes in NE England from 1954 to 1998 and a recent exceptionally high mortality. Waterbirds no. 22 (1):3-13. Close Coulson and Strowger 1999, Fairweather, J. A. and J. C. Coulson. 1995b. The influence of forced site change on the dispersal and breeding of the Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla.
The Black-tailed Gull is a medium-sized seabird with a fairly small breeding range of 157,000 square kilometers in coastal habitats of eastern China, Russia, the Korean peninsula, and Japan. It winters in coastal waters near its breeding grounds although vagrants also occur in Alaska and other parts of North America.
Brown Pelican: Pelecanus occidentalis Appearance: Brown pelicans are large, shore-dwelling birds. They reach sizes up to 48 inches long from head to tail, with a 6-7 foot wingspan and a weight of about 8 pounds. They are strong swimmers and graceful fliers, but are rather clumsy when walking on land.
This name is used informally to refer to a common local species or all gulls in general, and has no fixed taxonomic meaning.  In common usage, gull-like seabirds that are not technically gulls (e.g. albatrosses, fulmars, terns, and skuas) may also be referred to as seagulls by the layperson.
The common tern (Sterna hirundo) is a seabird in the family Laridae. This bird has a circumpolar distribution, its four subspecies breeding in temperate and subarctic regions of Europe, Asia and North America. It is strongly migratory, wintering in coastal tropical and subtropical regions.
Like many seabirds, petrels stay at sea nearly all their lives, returning to land only to breed. Birds called "petrel" are found in several scientific families. While some classifications are not universally accepted, the true petrels are generally considered part of the
The double-crested cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) is a member of the cormorant family of seabirds. It occurs along inland waterways as well as in coastal areas, and is widely distributed across North America, from the Aleutian Islands in Alaska down to Florida and Mexico. Measuring 70–90 cm (28–35 in) in length, it is an all-black bird ...
However, unlike in some other penguin species, emperor penguins often have different partners from year to year. As nesting colonies only form during the winter, emperor penguins are hard to study. It is very difficult for people to spend the winter in Antarctica.
The European herring gull is a large seagull – one of approximately 55 species of seagulls – that lives along the North Atlantic coast of Europe and westernmost Asia. Adults have mostly white heads and bodies and grey wings. It is a common species throughout its range and can be distinguished from superficially similar species by body size and location. The European herring gull reaches more than two feet (60 cm) and is one of the larger gulls in Europe.
The great cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), known as the great black cormorant across the Northern Hemisphere, the black cormorant in Australia, the large cormorant in India and the black shag further south in New Zealand, is a widespread member of the cormorant family of seabirds.
Unlike Tufted Puffins, Horned Puffins find cozy crevices in rocky cliffs to lay their eggs and raise their chicks. Horned Puffins lay only one plain white egg. Like all others members of the Alcidae family, both parents incubate the egg and raise the growing chick.
The king penguin is the largest penguin outside of Antarctica. King penguins are foraging predators that feed primarily on fishes (but occasionally take squids) in shallow water near their nesting sites. Many predatory seabirds are known to take juvenile king penguins, while leopard seals, killer whales, and other large predators are the only species that typically eat adults.
An auk or alcid is a bird of the family Alcidae in the order Charadriiformes. The alcid family includes the murres, guillemots, auklets, puffins, and murrelets. Apart from the extinct great auk, all auks are notable for their ability to "fly" under water as well as in the air.
The macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus) is a species of penguin found from the Subantarctic to the Antarctic Peninsula. One of six species of crested penguin, it is very closely related to the royal penguin, and some authorities consider the two to be a single species.
The Neotropic Cormorant has a large range, estimated globally at 18,000,000 square kilometers. Native to the Americas and nearby island nations, this bird prefers wetland and marine ecosystems. The global population of this bird is estimated at 2,000,000 individuals and does not show signs of decline that would necessitate inclusion on the IUCN Red List.
Northern fulmar The two fulmars are closely related seabirds occupying the same niche in different oceans. The northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis) or just fulmar lives in the North Atlantic and North Pacific, whereas the southern fulmar, (Fulmarus glacialoides) is, as its name implies, a bird of the Southern Ocean.
Northern Gannet: Very large seabird. White overall with black primaries and long pointed wings. Light buff-yellow wash on crown of head extending down nape may be visible. Bill, legs, and feet are gray. Dives for fish and squid. Alternates rapid wing beats with short glides. Soars to great heights.
The razorbill (Alca torda) is a colonial seabird that comes to land only to breed. This agile bird chooses one partner for life; females lay one egg per year. Razorbills nest along coastal cliffs in enclosed or slightly exposed crevices. The parents spend equal amounts of time incubating.
Juvenile red-footed booby poking his head out of his nest on Half Moon Caye, Belize The red-footed booby (Sula sula) is a large seabird of the booby family, Sulidae. As suggested by the name, adults always have red feet, but the colour of the plumage varies.
The Short-tailed Albatross is a majestic bird, whose mastery of its ocean world inspires awe and admiration. Short-tailed Albatrosses can still be seen on rare occasion in Alaskan waters, gliding on stiff, lance-like wings where the wind meets the water.
The southern royal albatross (Diomedea epomophora) is a large seabird from the albatross family. At an average wingspan of above 3 m (9.8 ft), it is one of the two largest species of albatross, together with the wandering albatross.
The tufted puffin (Fratercula cirrhata), also known as crested puffin, is a relatively abundant medium-sized pelagic seabird in the auk family (Alcidae) found throughout the North Pacific Ocean. It is one of three species of puffin that make up the genus Fratercula and is easily recognizable by its thick red bill and yellow tufts.
The wandering albatross, snowy albatross, white-winged albatross or goonie (Diomedea exulans) is a large seabird from the family Diomedeidae, which has a circumpolar range in the Southern Ocean. It was the first species of albatross to be described, and was long considered the same species as the Tristan albatross and the Antipodean albatross.
The Yellow-eyed Penguin is only found in New Zealand and is one of the rarest of the penguins. They live & breed around the south and east coasts of the South Island, on Stewart island and in the sub-antarctic Auckland & Campbell islands. They are known to New Zealand’s native Māori, as “Hoiho” meaning “the noisy penguin”.
The yellow-legged gull (Larus michahellis), sometimes referred to as western yellow-legged gull (to distinguish it from eastern populations of yellow-legged large white-headed gulls), is a large gull of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, which has only recently achieved wide recognition as a distinct species.