The American Avocet takes elegance to a new level. This long-legged wader glides through shallow waters swishing its slender, upturned bill from side to side to catch aquatic invertebrates. It dons a sophisticated look for summer with a black-and-white body and a rusty head and neck.
The black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa) is a large, long-legged, long-billed shorebird first described by Carl Linnaeus in 1758. It is a member of the godwit genus, Limosa. There are three subspecies, all with orange head, neck and chest in breeding plumage and dull grey-brown winter coloration, and distinctive black and white wingbar at all times.
The Black-winged Stilt is a large black and white wader with long orange-red legs and a straight black bill. It has black on the back of the neck, a white collar and a red iris. Both sexes are similar, and the plumage does not change during the year. Black-winged Stilts give a repeated high-pitched barking call.
A big shorebird, common in Europe and Asia. There it seems to fill the same niche as our Greater Yellowlegs; it is not too different in appearance, and it even sounds similar. Common Greenshanks show up in small numbers on the Alaskan islands, mostly during spring migration.
The common redshank is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies. It is widely distributed and quite plentiful in some regions, and thus not considered a threatened species by the IUCN.
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula This small shorebird is very much like our Semipalmated Plover, and replaces it in Europe and Asia. The breeding range of the Ringed Plover extends to Greenland and to some islands in the high Canadian Arctic, and a very few also come into western Alaska, but these birds virtually all cross to the Old World in fall before migrating south.
They also have intriguing social lives in which females take the lead and males raise the young. With their richly spotted breeding plumage, teetering gait, stuttering wingbeats, and showy courtship dances, this bird is among the most notable and memorable shorebirds in North America.
The Dunlin is a familiar shorebird around the world, where its bright reddish back and black belly, and long, drooping bill distinguish it from nearly all other shorebirds. It breeds across the top of both North America and Eurasia, and winters along coasts around the northern hemisphere.
The Eskimo curlew or the northern curlew (Numenius borealis) is one of eight species of curlew, and is classed in the genus Numenius. It was one of the most numerous shorebirds in the tundra of western Arctic Canada and Alaska, with approximately two million birds killed per year in the late 1800s. As there has not been a reliable sighting since 1987 or a confirmed sighting since 1963, the ...
The Eurasian dotterel (Charadrius morinellus), also known in Europe as just dotterel, is a small wader in the plover family of birds. The dotterel is a brown and black streaked bird with a broad white eye-stripe and an orange-red chest band when in breeding plumage.
The Eurasian oystercatcher also known as the common pied oystercatcher, or palaearctic oystercatcher, or just oystercatcher, is a wader in the oystercatcher bird family Haematopodidae. It is the most widespread of the oystercatchers, with three races breeding in western Europe, central Eurasia, Kamchatka, China, and the western coast of Korea. No other oystercatcher occurs within this area. This oystercatcher is the national bird of the Faroe Islands.
The European Golden-Plover, which is also known as the Eurasian Golden Plover, is rated at Least Concern at this time. In 2000 the European Golden-Plover was rated as Lower Risk. That rating has since changed as a result of the bird's range and population, which are both fairly large.
A medium-sized, attractive water bird, the greater painted-snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) is unusual amongst birds because the female is larger and more brightly coloured than the male. The female greater painted-snipe has distinct white patches around the eyes, which contrasts the dark red-brown head and neck.
Least Sandpipers are the smallest of the small sandpipers known as “peeps”—not much bigger than a sparrow. They have distinctive yellow-green legs and a high-pitched creep call. Look for them on edges of mudflats or marshes, where they walk with a hunched posture and probe for little crustaceans, insects, and other invertebrates. This common but declining shorebird migrates thousands of miles between its arctic breeding grounds and wintering grounds as far south as Chile and Brazil.
Shorebirds is a blanket term used to refer to multiple species of birds that live in wet, coastal environments. Because most these species spend much of their time near bodies of water, many have long legs suitable for wading (hence the name ‘Waders’).
A shorebird you can see without going to the beach, Killdeer are graceful plovers common to lawns, golf courses, athletic fields, and parking lots. These tawny birds run across the ground in spurts, stopping with a jolt every so often to check their progress, or to see if they’ve startled up any insect prey.
The Little Ringed Plover is among the commonest breeding shorebird species in Hungary and the Carpathian Basin (or Pannonian Basin) thanks to its relatively high flexibility in habitat use. Despite being one of the commonest and most widespread species, little is known about the migration and wintering sites of this wader.
The long-billed curlew (Numenius americanus) is a large North American shorebird of the family Scolopacidae. This species was also called "sicklebird" and the "candlestick bird". The species breeds in central and western North America, migrating southward and coastward for the winter.
The Magellanic plover (Pluvianellus socialis) is a rare and unique wader found only in southernmost South America. It was long placed in with the other plovers in the family Charadriidae; however, behavioural evidence suggested they were distinct, and molecular studies confirmed this, suggesting that they are actually more closely related to the sheathbills, a uniquely Antarctic family.
Masked Lapwings are large, ground-dwelling birds that are closely related to the waders. The Masked Lapwing is mainly white below, with brown wings and back and a black crown. Birds have large yellow wattles covering the face, and are equipped with a thorny spur that projects from the wrist on each wing.
The piping plover is a stout bird with a large rounded head, a short thick neck, and a stubby bill. It is a sand-colored, dull gray/khaki, sparrow-sized shorebird. The adult has yellow-orange legs, a black band across the forehead from eye to eye, and a black ring around the neck during the breeding season. During nonbreeding season, the black bands become less pronounced.
Although the Plains-wanderer is similar to Button-quails, it has a number of quite different features and is the only species in the bird family Pedionomidae. It is more closely related to shorebirds such as sandpipers than it is to quail; in fact its closest relatives may be the South American seedsnipe.
A stout shorebird, the Purple Sandpiper breeds in the tundra and winters along rocky shores of the Atlantic Coast. Despite its name, it appears mostly slate-gray in winter, with only a faint purplish gloss, and shows no purple at all in breeding plumage.
Red Knot – An Imperiled Migratory Shorebird in New Jersey – New Jersey Division of Fish and Wildlife RedKnot.org: Red Knots & Horseshoe Crabs – links to shorebird recovery sites, movies, events & other info on Red Knot rufa & horseshoe crabs.
Similar in shape to many plovers, the ruddy turnstone is a unique shorebird with a circumpolar range that makes it one of the most widespread shorebirds in the world. Often described as having calico or tortoiseshell plumage, this striking bird is easy to recognize.
Sanderling is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Shorebird population sizes are difficult to estimate because the birds cluster in large flocks scattered over large distances. However, surveys suggest that Sanderling populations are declining, sharply in places.
Sheathbill, (family Chionididae), either of two species of white stout-billed Antarctic shorebirds making up genus Chionis (order Charadriiformes), the only bird family confined to south polar regions. It is named for the rough, horny sheath around the base of its bill shielding its nostrils. The short, stout bill has pimply skin at the base; the eyes are pink rimmed; and the short, thick legs ...
The snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus) is a small wader in the plover bird family. It breeds in Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern and western United States and the Caribbean. Long considered to be a subspecies of the Kentish plover, it is now known to be a distinct species.
Similar Species: The Spoon-billed Sandpiper's spatulate bill is unique among shorebirds. For this reason, it is placed in its own genus, Eurynorhynchus. In all other characteristics the species closely resembles the many "peeps" in the genus Calidris, including the Semipalmated Sandpiper, Dunlin, and Sanderling.
Wilson's Snipe, named for famed American ornithologist Alexander Wilson, is a plump, long-billed shorebird that, like American Woodcock and Mountain Plover, is often found far from shorelines. As this "Common Snipe" video indicates, Wilson's Snipe was once considered a subspecies of Common Snipe, an Old World species.