The Acrocephalus warblers are small, insectivorous passerine birds belonging to the genus Acrocephalus. Formerly in the paraphyletic Old World warbler assemblage, they are now separated as the namesake of the marsh and tree warbler family Acrocephalidae.
Sparrows and finches. Every one of our native sparrows (more than two dozen species) has a song, and many are sweet and melodic. Listen for the common, brown-streaked song sparrow, which begins singing in late winter. House finches are among the earliest singers, beginning their complicated warbling not long after the turn of the year.
The Pomatostomidae (Australo-Papuan or Australasian babblers, also known as pseudo-babblers) are small to medium-sized birds endemic to Australia-New Guinea. For many years, the Australo-Papuan babblers were classified, rather uncertainly, with the Old World babblers (Timaliidae), on the grounds of similar appearance and habits. More recent research, however, indicates that they are too basal ...
The chestnut-crowned babbler (Pomatostomus ruficeps) is a medium-sized bird that is endemic to arid and semi-arid areas of south-eastern Australia. It is a member of the family Pomatostomidae, which comprises five species of Australo-Papuan babblers.
Moreover, dippers have movable nasal flaps of skin that close shut so water cannot enter their nasal passages. Also interesting, and rare among songbirds, is that dippers molt both their wing and tail feathers all at once, becoming flightless for a period of time just like ducks and geese do.
Dusky-faced Tanager is locally fairly common on the Caribbean slope of Central America and in Andean foothills of northwestern South America. They strongly prefer streamside areas, but can be found in other edge zones with shrubby undergrowth. Almost always low in the undergrowth, these tanagers tend to stay under cover in thick vegetation.
Fantail: Fantail, any of numerous birds of the family Rhipiduridae. The fantails constitute the genus Rhipidura. Fantails are native to forest clearings, riverbanks, and beaches from southern Asia to New Zealand; some have become tame garden birds. Most of the two dozen species are coloured in shades of
The true finches are small to medium-sized passerine birds in the family Fringillidae. Finches have stout conical bills adapted for eating seeds and often have colourful plumage. They occupy a great range of habitats where they are usually resident and do not migrate.
Come on a fascinating journey with Maria Gill and discover how New Zealand’s biggest songbird can make sounds like a cat, a bell and an organ all in one tune. Get lost in the native forests where the kokako live, and learn about how these endangered birds are being saved … and why they are so special.
Larks are passerine birds of the family Alaudidae. All species occur in the Old World, and in northern and eastern Australia save one, the horned lark, which is found in North America. Habitats vary widely, but many species live in dry regions.
Leaf warblers are small insectivorous birds belonging mainly to the genus Phylloscopus.The genus was introduced by the German zoologist Friedrich Boie in 1826. The genus name Phylloscopus is from Ancient Greek phullon, "leaf", and skopos, "seeker" (from skopeo, "to watch").. Leaf warblers were formerly included in the Old World warbler family but are now considered to belong to the ...
Japanese White-eye: This small active songbird has an olive-green head, neck and back. Wings and upper tail feathers are blackish-brown outlined with green. It has a yellow throat, gray breast and flanks with a buff wash, white belly and eye ring, black bill, legs and feet. It feeds mostly on insects and nectar.
A songbird is a bird belonging to the clade Passeri of the perching birds (Passeriformes). Another name that is sometimes seen as a scientific or vernacular name is Oscines, from Latin oscen, "a songbird". This group contains 5,000 or so species found all over the world, in which the vocal organ typically is developed in such a way as to produce a diverse and elaborate bird song.
A remix is a piece of media which has been altered from its original state by adding, removing, and/or changing pieces of the item. A song, piece of artwork, book, video, or photograph can all be remixes. The only characteristic of a remix is that it appropriates and changes other materials to create something new.
Wrentit: Small, noisy songbird with dark gray-brown upperparts, thick streaked, red-brown to buff-brown underparts. Bill is short and black. Tail is very long and dark. Eyes are creamy white, bill is short and gray. Legs and feet are gray. Northern birds have darker upperparts than southern birds.
The white-browed babbler is a small, gregarious species of bird in the family Pomatostomidae. They are endemic to the open woodlands and shrubby areas of central and southern Australia. The Latin name superciliosus refers to the supercilium or ‘eyebrow’, which is a feature synonymous with the pomatostomine babblers.
The Japanese white-eye is naturally found in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, eastern China, and the northern Philippines. Migratory populations of the bird spend winters in Burma, Hainan Island, and Vietnam. The white-eye is widespread and common in Japan, considered one of the more dominant bird species.
Listen for its rush-and-jumble song in summer and you’ll find this species zipping through shrubs and low tree branches, snatching at insects. House Wrens will gladly use nestboxes, or you may find their twig-filled nests in old cans, boots, or boxes lying around in your garage.