The American redstart is a smallish warbler. It measures 11 to 14 cm (4.3 to 5.5 in) in total length and has a wingspan of 16 to 23 cm (6.3 to 9.1 in). Its length is boosted by a relatively long tail and it is one of the lightest birds in its family.
American yellow warblers have been known to raise a brood of young in as little as 45 days, but usually take about 75 days. The tropical populations, by contrast, need more than 100 days per breeding. Males court the females with songs; an American yellow warbler has been observed to sing more than 3,200 songs in one day.
Basileuterus is a genus of New World warblers, best represented in Central and South America. This is one of only two warbler genera that are well represented in the latter continent. Some species formerly considered in this genus are now placed in the genus Myiothlypis.
The black-crested warbler (Myiothlypis nigrocristata) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family. It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forests and heavily degraded former forest.
A colorful, energetic warbler of northern forests, the Canada Warbler spends little time on its breeding grounds. It is one of the last warblers to arrive north in the spring, and one of the first to leave in the fall to its South American wintering grounds.
Ergaticus was a genus of New World warblers — small passerine birds found only in the Americas. It was subsumed into Cardellina in 2011. The name is the Latinized version of the Ancient Greek ergatikos, meaning "willing or able to work".
In Mexico and Central America, this large warbler is a shy denizen of the understory in dense woods. As it skulks near the ground, it often flips its long tail about or fans it wide open, displaying the white spots at the tip. Lone Fan-tailed Warblers have strayed into Arizona a few times, mostly appearing in late spring in canyons just north of the border.
The golden-cheeked warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia [formerly Dendroica chrysoparia]), also known as the gold finch of Texas, is an endangered species of bird that breeds in Central Texas, from Palo Pinto County southwestward along the eastern and southern edge of the Edwards Plateau to Kinney County. The golden-cheeked warbler is the only bird species with a breeding range confined to Texas.
Golden-winged Warblers breed in tangled, shrubby habitats such as regenerating clearcuts, wet thickets, tamarack bogs, and aspen or willow stands. They tend to occur in wetland habitats more often than the closely related (and competitive) Blue-winged Warbler.
A furtive bird of forest edges and thickets, MacGillivray's Warbler breeds across much of the Pacific Northwest and the Rocky Mountains. In appearance, voice, habits, and winter range, it resembles its close relative, the Mourning Warbler, but the breeding ranges of the two species do not overlap.
Common within its range, the Mourning Warbler is a small songbird of second-growth forests of eastern and central North America. It typically reveals its presence by its distinctive song of rolling phrases, usually remaining hidden in the low, thick vegetation.
This waterthrush is very often confused with the Louisiana waterthrush. To determine which waterthrush you may be watching, examine the head. The northern waterthrush has a finely streaked throat and narrow, often buffy (not white) eye-line. It is 6" long.
Orange-crowned Warblers of the Pacific slope are quite bright, even yellowish, and can be readily confused with Yellow Warblers (see Similar Species). The stripe over the eye (superciliary) is always yellow, as are their underparts, and the blurry olive streaks contrast more strongly than in other forms of the species.
A warbler of surpassing beauty, the Painted Redstart is a specialty of the borderlands of the American Southwest. The only member of its genus that regularly occurs in the United States, it is unique among American warblers for its vocalizations and its conspicuous foraging methods.
Plumage of Palm Warblers is different on either side of James Bay which lies between Ontario and Quebec in Canada. Palm Warblers east of James Bay (“Yellow” Palm Warblers) have entirely yellow underparts with stronger rusty streaks on the breast and yellow eyebrows.
The authors recommended moving the red and pink-headed warblers back to the genus Cardellina, which has been adopted by the International Ornithologists' Union (IOC). "Pink-headed warbler" has been designated the official name by the IOC, and is a reference to its most notable feature.
The Yellow-breasted Chat offers a cascade of song in the spring, when males deliver streams of whistles, cackles, chuckles, and gurgles with the fluidity of improvisational jazz. It’s seldom seen or heard during the rest of the year, when both males and females skulk silently in the shadows of dense thickets, gleaning insects and berries for food. The largest of our warblers, the chat is a widespread breeder in shrubby habitats across North America, venturing to Central America for the winter.
The rufous-capped warbler (Basileuterus rufifrons) is a New World warbler native from Mexico south to much of Central America, rarely occurring as far north as southeastern Arizona and south Texas. Rufous-capped warblers generally reach a length of about 12.7 cm (5.0 in).
The russet-crowned warbler (Myiothlypis coronata) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family. It is found in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forests and heavily degraded former forest.
The two-banded warbler (Myiothlypis bivittata) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Guyana, Peru, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forests and heavily degraded former forest.
The white-lored warbler (Myiothlypis conspicillata) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family. It is endemic to the Santa Marta Mountains in Colombia. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, plantations, and heavily degraded former forest.
Projects This article is part of Project Aves, a All Birds project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each bird, including made-up species. This article is part of Project Passeriformes, a All Birds project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each passerine, including made-up...
The yellow-breasted chat (Icteria virens) is a large songbird found in North America, and is the only member of the family Icteriidae. It was once a member of the New World warbler family but in 2017, the AOS (American Ornithological Society) moved it to its own family.
The yellow-rumped warbler breeds from eastern North America west to the Pacific, and southward from there into Western Mexico. "Goldman's" yellow-rumped warbler is a non-migratory endemic within the highlands of Guatemala and the black-fronted warbler is also a non-migratory Mexican endemic.