The avocet is a type of wading bird that is found across mudflats in the world's warmer climates. There are four different species of avocet which are the Pied avocet, the American avocet, the Red-necked avocet and the Andean avocet.The avocet is generally...
Barn owl Latin name Tyto alba Order, family Strigiformes, Tytonidae Range, habitat Widespread but low population density. Found on every continent except Antarctica; hunts in open areas like grasslands, agricultural zones and deserts. Weight 400-700 g Wingspan 100-150 cm Length 32-40 cm Lifespan Wild, 2 years; captivity over 30. Clutch, nest 2-18.
The blackbird family is hard to characterize because it includes such diverse types: orioles, meadowlarks, grackles, cowbirds, and others. Most have at least some black in the plumage, and their other colors run to warmer tones, such as yellow, brown, and orange.
Unlike most birds, cormorant feathers get wet when they dive for fish, their only food, and so they must dry them out before they can fly efficiently. Thus, after fishing, cormorants must perch on a branch or log with their wings outstretched in the sunshine.
The Chihuahuan Raven: “A big black bird of the southwestern deserts, the Chihuahuan Raven is intermediate between crows and ravens in many ways. It has the shape of a raven but is the size of a crow.” The Chihuahuan Raven is featured in the free-flight program at the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum.
They resemble the Costa's Hummingbirds, but the male's Costa's Hummingbird's gorget (throat feathers) is longer than that of the Anna's. They are larger than the Rufous Hummingbirds and lack the rusty coloration of the Rufous Hummingbirds.
Funding for this project was provided by the Arizona Game and Fish Department Heritage Fund. Supported by Arizona lottery dollars, the Heritage Fund is dedicated to the conservation and enhancement of Arizona's wildlife, biological diversity, scenic wonders, and environment.
This list of birds of Arizona includes every wild bird species seen in Arizona, as recorded by the Arizona Bird Committee (ABC) through December 2015. This list is presented in the taxonomic sequence of the Check-list of North American Birds, 7th edition through the 58th Supplement, published by the American Ornithological Society (AOS).
The penguin spends 75% of its time in the water hunting for food. It is thought that the Antarctic penguins eat krill and squid where the penguins in warmer climates tend to eat fish. The penguin is one of the few species of bird, that despite having wings, is unable to fly.
Pigeons, Doves, Parrots, and Cuckoos of Maricopa County . Rock Pigeon Columbia livia. The Rock Pigeon is easily found in cities and urban settings, and is found everywhere in Arizona in these locations. Rock Pigeons are commonly known as the "Feral Pigeon" and are very accostomed to people.
Mountain Plover is a scarce winter visitor to southeastern Arizona, with just one reliable, regular site. Time of Year There are a few oddball records of Mountain Plover in SE Arizona from August and September, and a few more from October, but ordinarily the first returning winter Mountain Plovers are found in the first or second week of November. They remain through the end of March, when they promptly migrate, leaving no April records.
The family Rallidae was introduced (as Rallia) by the French polymath Constantine Samuel Rafinesque in 1815. The family has traditionally been grouped with two families of larger birds, the cranes and bustards, as well as several smaller families of usually "primitive" mid-sized amphibious birds, to make up the order Gruiformes.
Shorebirds of Maricopa County. Shorebirds are an incredible group of birds that include plovers, stilts, avocets, sandpipers and phalaropes. These unique birds are mainly found in aquatic habitats consisting of ponds, lake and ocean edges, mudflats, and some species are also found in both dry and flooded fields.
Swifts. Order: Apodiformes Family: Apodidae. The swifts are small birds which spend the majority of their lives flying. These birds have very short legs and never settle voluntarily on the ground, perching instead only on vertical surfaces. Many swifts have long swept-back wings which resemble a crescent or boomerang.